Past Tense For Irregular Verbs


Let’s see these verbs:

van, lesz, megy, jön, tesz, vesz, hisz, visz, eszik, iszik, nő, sző, lő, ró, (fő)

LENNI = TO BE, WILL BE
Only indefinite forms!
voltam         lettem
voltál            lettél
volt                lett
voltunk        lettünk
voltatok       lettetek
voltak           lettek

MENNI, JÖNNI = TO GO, TO COME
Only indefinite form!
mentem         jöttem
mentél            jöttél
ment                jött
mentünk        jöttünk
mentetek       jöttetek
mentek           jöttek

TENNI = TO PUT, TO DO
Indefinite: tettem, tettél, tett, tettünk, tettetek, tettek
Definite: tettem, tetted, tette, tettük, tettétek, tették

VENNI = TO BUY, TO TAKE
Indefinite: vettem, vettél, vett, vettünk, vettetek, vettek
Definite: vettem, vetted, vette, vettük, vettétek, vették

VINNI = TO BRING
Indefinite: vittem, vittél, vitt, vittünk, vittetek, vittek
Definite: vittem, vitted, vitte, vittük, vittétek, vitték

HINNI = TO BELIEVE
Indefinite: hittem, hittél, hitt, hittünk, hittetek, hittek
Definite: hittem, hitted, hitte, hittük, hittétek, hitték

ENNI = TO EAT
Indefinite: ettem, ettél, evett, ettünk, ettetek, ettek
Definite: ettem, etted, ette, ettük, ettétek, ették

INNI = TO DRINK
Indefinite: ittam, ittál, ivott, ittunk, ittatok, ittak
Definite: ittam, ittad, itta, ittuk, ittátok, itták

NOTE! The 3rd PS indefinite form for eszik is evett, for iszik is ivott. Furthmore, iszik is a deep-vowel verb!

NŐNI = TO GROW
Indefinite: nőttem, nőttél, nőtt, nőttünk, nőttetek, nőttek
Definite: nőttem, nőtted, nőtte, nőttük, nőttétek, nőtték

NOTE! It can have the definite suffixes as phrasal verb: kinőttem, kinőtted…

SZŐNI = TO WEAVE
Indefinite: szőttem, szőttél, szőtt, szőttünk, szőttetek, szőttek
Definite: szőttem, szőtted, szőtte, szőttük, szőttétek, szőtték

LŐNI = TO SHOOT
Indefinite: lőttem, lőttél, lőtt, lőttünk, lőttetek, lőttek
Definite: lőttem, lőtted, lőtte, lőttük, lőttétek, lőtték

RÓNI = TO NOTCH
Indefinite: róttam, róttál, rótt, róttunk, róttatok, róttak
Definite: róttam, róttad, rótta, róttuk, róttátok, rótták

FŐNI = TO BE COOKED, TO BOIL
Only indefinite 3rd PS and 3rd PP makes sense!
Indefinite 3rd PS: főtt
Indefinite 3rd PP: főttek

The -ik verbs alszik, nyugszik, fekszik are regular in the past tense: aludtam, aludtál…nyugodtam, nyugodtál…, feküdtem, feküdtél…

As for verbs in the past tense, we’re finished. However, there’s another topic we’ll have to talk about. This topic is a problem due to the concept English uses for tenses. More about it next time. Bye now! 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s