Irregular Verbs In Imperative Mood Part 1


LENNI = TO BE
Only indefinite conjugation!
legyek
légy / legyél
legyen
legyünk
legyetek
legyenek

There is only one version of conjugation in imperative mood for ‘lenni’. Unlike in indicative present tense van/lesz. You use the conjugated forms above for both van/lesz in imperative!

MENNI, JÖNNI = TO GO, TO COME
Only indefinite conjugation!
menjek                      jöjjek
menj / menjél        gyere
menjen                     jöjjön
menjünk                  jöjjünk
menjetek                 gyertek
menjenek                jöjjenek
                      

The verb ‘jön’ can also have these forms for 2nd PS and 2nd PP: jöjj / jöjjél and jöjjetek. I’d rather you used the irregular forms: gyere, gyertek!

TENNI, VENNI = TO PUT, TO BUY
Indef. tesz:                     Def. tesz:
tegyek                            tegyem
tégy / tegyél                tedd / tegyed
tegyen                            tegye
tegyünk                         tegyük
tegyetek                        tegyétek
tegyenek                       tegyék

Indef. vesz:                     Def. vesz:
vegyek                            vegyem
végy / vegyél                vedd / vegyed
vegyen                            vegye
vegyünk                         vegyük
vegyetek                        vegyétek
vegyenek                       vegyék

VINNI, HINNI = TO BRING, TO BELIEVE
Indef. visz:                     Def. visz:
vigyek                            vigyem
vigyél                              vidd / vigyed
vigyen                            vigye
vigyünk                         vigyük
vigyetek                        vigyétek
vigyenek                       vigyék

Indef. hisz:                       Def. hisz:
higgyek                           higgyem
higgy / higgyél            hidd / higgyed
higgyen                           higgye
higgyünk                        higgyük
higgyetek                       higgyétek
higgyenek                      higgyék

NOTE! ‘Vinni’ has only one form for 2nd PS indefinite! ‘Hinni’ takes double ggy in imperative!!!

Part 2 comes next time: enni, inni, nőni…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s