Irregular Verbs In Imperative Mood Part 2


ENNI = TO EAT
Indef.: egyek, egyél, egyen, együnk, egyetek, egyenek
Def.: egyem, edd / egyed, egye, együk, egyétek, egyék

INNI = TO DRINK
Indef.: igyak, igyál, igyon, igyunk, igyatok, igyanak
Def.: igyam, idd / igyad, igya, igyuk, igyátok, igyák

No short form in 2nd PS for enni, inni!

NŐNI = TO GROW
Indef.: nőjek, nőj / nőjél, nőjön, nőjünk, nőjetek, nőjenek
Def.: nőjem, nődd / nőjed, nője, nőjük, nőjétek, nőjék

NOTE ! Nőni can be conjugated with definite suffixes when phrasal verb: kinőni!

LŐNI = TO SHOOT
Indef.: lőjek, lőj / lőjél, lőjön, lőjünk, lőjetek, lőjenek
Def.: lőjem, lődd / lőjed, lője, lőjük, lőjétek, lőjék

SZŐNI = TO WEAVE
Indef.: szőjek, szőj / szőjél, szőjön, szőjünk, szőjetek, szőjenek
Def.: szőjem, sződd / szőjed, szője, szőjük, szőjétek, szőjék

RÓNI = TO NOTCH
Indef.: rójak, rój / rójál, rójon, rójunk, rójatok, rójanak
Def.: rójam, ródd / rójad, rója, rójuk, rójátok, róják

Other verbs irregular in present tense like aludni, feküdni, nyugodni are regular in imperative mood:

Indef: aludjak, aludj / aludjál, aludjon, aludjunk, aludjatok, aludjanak
Def: aludjam, aludd / aludjad, aludja, aludjuk, aludjátok, aludják

Aludni can be definite when phrasal verb: kialudni

Indef: nyugodjak, nyugodj / nyugodjál, nyugodjon, nyugodjunk, nyugodjatok, nyugodjanak
No definite conjugation for nyugodni!

Indef: feküdjek, feküdj / feküdjél, feküdjön, feküdjünk, feküdjetek, feküdjenek
Def: feküdjem, feküdd / feküdjed, feküdje, feküdjük, feküdjétek, feküdjék

More next time. Bye 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s